Bio

Juana Acosta

Juana Acosta is a Colombian actress who was born on the 28th of November 1976 in Cali, Colombia.

Ever since she was a young child, she was drawn toward the world of interpretation and dance. She studied Classical Ballet in Cali Studios with Ana Pavlova and Modern Dance with Maria Sanford.

After she finished high school, she entered into the Universidad de los Andes in Bogotá where she studied Fine Arts.

She had her first experience as an actress when she was 18 years old, starring in the television series “Mascarada” and then decided to spend a year in Spain to study dramatic arts in the School of Juan Carlos Corazza in Madrid.

In 1998, she returned to Colombia to continue with her Fine Arts studies and spent 3 years sharing her time between the university and the series, “La Dama del Pantano” and “The Reina de Queens“, the films “Kalibre 35” (Dir. Raúl García), “Es Mejor ser Rico que Pobre” (Dir. Dago García), “Juegos bajo la luna” (Dir. Mauricio Walerstein) and “Golpe de Estado” (Dir. Sergio Cabrera) and in the theater, “Las Convulsiones” (Luis Vargas Tejada) and “Los Demonios” by Dostoyevsky (Dir. Pawel Nowiski).

When she was 23 years old she decided to return to Spain to finish her formal training as an actress. She has lived in Madrid since the year 2000, where she has developed the main part of her career over the last 16 years.

Juana has participated in many full-length feature films, such as: “Tiempo sin Aire” (Dir. Samuel Martin y Andrés Luque), “Bienvenido a Casa” (Dir. David Trueba), “Los 2 Lados de la Cama” (Dir. Emilio Martínez Lázaro), “Una Hora mas en Canarias” (Dir. David Serrano) and “A Golpes” (Dir. Juan Vicente Córdoba).

Her work in Spanish television includes the series: “Velvet“, “Familia“, “Hispania“, “Hospital Central”, and “Crematorio“, where she received the award of Best Actress on Television from the Actors Union of Spain.

In 2010, she participated in the trilogy, “Carlos” (Dir. Olivier Assayas) where she began to work regularly in French television in “Les Beaux Mecs” for France 2, and in the politically themed television movie, “Sanctuaire” where she received the Fipa de Oro for Best Female in a Drama in the Biarritz Festival.

In French cinema, Juana has participated in films such as: “11’6” (Dir. Phillipe Godeau) with Francois Cluzet and “Anna“, her most recent leading role in. In 2013, she took part in the film “Le Regne de la Beauté” directed by Denys Arcand who won an Oscar for his film “Las Invasiones Bárbaras“.

In Italy she was seen in the Spanish-Italian co-production “La Dama Velada” in 2015. In Latin America, she participated in the films “Libertador” (Dir. Alberto Arvelo) with Edgar Ramírez and “El Cartel de los Sapos” (Dir. Carlos Moreno) also in 2015.

In 2016, she participated the series “Panthers” (Dir. Johan Renck) for Canal Plus – Sky TV and the films “Vientos de La Habana” (Dir. Félix Viscarret) and “Acantilado” (Dir. Helena Taberna) and the first film in Spanish for Netflix, “7 Años” (Dir. Roger Gual ).

Her most recent projects include “Perfectos desconocidos” (Dir. Álex de la Iglesia), “Ola de Crímenes“, “Jefe“, “Imprisoned“, “Gigantes“, “Vernon Subutex” and “Las Consecuencias”

Work & Studies

25 Films

4 Short-Films

4 TV Movies

22 TV Series

  • Las Consecuencias (Claudia Pinto)
  • El Inconveniente (Bernabé Rico)
  • Ola de Crímenes (Gracia Querejeta)
  • Jefe (Sergio Barrejón)
  • Imprisoned (Paul Kampf)
  • Perfectos Desconocidos (Álex de la Iglesia)
  • 7 años (Roger Gual)
  • Vientos de la Habana (Félix Viscarret)
  • Acantilado (Helena Taberna)
  • Anna (Jacques Toulemonde)
  • Le Règne de la Beauté (Denys Arcand)
  • Tiempo sin Aire (Samuel Martín y A. Luque)
  • 11.6 (Philipe Godeau)
  • Libertador (Alberto Arbelo Mendoza)
  • El Cartel de los Sapos (Carlos Moreno)
  • Carlos (Olivier Assayas)
  • Una Hora Más en Canarias (David Serrano)
  • Bienvenido a Casa (David Trueba)
  • Los dos Lados de la Cama (E. Martínez Lázaro)
  • A Golpes (Juan Vicente Córdoba)
  • Slam (Miguel Martí)
  • Kalibre 35 (Raúl García)
  • Es mejor ser rico que pobre (Ricardo Coral)
  • Juegos Bajo la luna (Mauricio Walerstein)
  • Golpe de Estadio (Sergio Cabrera)
  • La Templanza (Amazon)
  • Vernon Subutex (Canal +)
  • Gigantes (Enrique Urbizu – Movistar +)
  • Cuatro estaciones en La Habana (Movistar +)
  • Caïn (François Velle – France 2)
  • Panthers (Johan Renck-Canal plus-Sky TV)
  • Velvet (Carlos Cedes – Antena 3)
  • La Dama Velada (Carmine Elia – Tele 5)
  • Familia (Víctor García León)
  • Los Misterios de Laura (Javier Quintas)
  • Hispania (Félix Viscarret)
  • Crematorio (Jorge Sánchez-Cabezudo)
  • Les Beaux Mecs (Gilles Bannier)
  • Hospital Central (Jacobo Rispas)
  • Génesis (Iñaki Mercero)
  • Mujeres Asesinas (Carlos Gaviriua)
  • El comisario (Alfonso Arandía)
  • Javier ya no vive solo (Jesús Rodrigo)
  • Policías (César Rodríguez)
  • La Reina de Queens (Juan Carlos Villamízar)
  • La dama del pantano (Alberto Restrepo)
  • Mascarada (Kepa Amuchástegui )
  • Le Sanctuaire (Olivier Masset-Depasse)
  • Adolfo Suárez (Sergio Cabrera)
  • Diario de un skin (Jacobo Rispas)
  • El Asesino del Parking (Isidro Ortiz)
  • Princesa de hielo (Pablo Guerrero)
  • Mythosis (Álvaro Díez)
  • L’autre Sang (Vacarisas y Tchernis)
  • Canciones de Invierno (Félix Viscarret)
  • Amores Breves (Cristóbal H. Pinto)
  • Nuestro pueblo, T. Wilder (Juan Carlos Corazza)
  • Las convulsiones, L. Vargas (Pavel Nowisky)
  • Los demonios, Dostoyevsky (Pavel Nowisky)
  • Scenic Play with Andrés Lima
  • Interpretation with J.C. Corazza (Madrid)
  • Training Seminar for Professionals with Augusto Fdez. (Madrid)
  • Shakespeare Text Analysis with Augusto Fdez. (Madrid)
  • 5 Training Seminars for Professionals with J.C. Corazza (Madrid)
  • Seminars about Scenic Space with Jean Guy Lecat (Madrid)
  • 2 Interpretation Seminars with Fernando Piernas (Madrid)
  • Voice Course with Lidia García (Madrid)
  • Castilian Diction courses with Vicente 
Fuentes (Madrid)
  • Neutral Mask course with Marcelo Savignone (Buenos Aires)
  • Comedia del Arte Course with Marcelo Savignone (Buenos Aires)
  • Clown course with Gabriel Chamé (Madrid)
  • Technique Course with Morón and García (Madrid)
  • Roles and Registers course with Catalina Llado (Madrid)
  • Interpretation with Alfonso Ortiz (Bogotá)
  • Jazz with Karen Taft (Madrid)
  • Fine Arts in la Universidad Los Andes (Bogotá)
  • Modern Dance with María Sanford (Bogotá)
  • Classical Ballet with Ana Pavlova (Cali)
  • Spanish
  • English
  • French